logo

CT102 CT103 High Accuracy Current Transformer For Industrial Energy Meter

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Chipsen
Certification: UL/ISO9001/ISO14001/RoHS/Reach
Model Number: CT102 CT103
Minimum Order Quantity: 1000 pcs
Price: $0.58-$1.48
Packaging Details: Carton
Delivery Time: 15-30 working days
Payment Terms: T/T
Supply Ability: 3K-50K PCS/Month
Inquiry Now
Get A Quote
Specifications
Highlight Features

CT103 high accuracy current transformer

,

CT102 high accuracy current transformer

,

Industrial Energy Meter current transformer

Turns Ratio:
Customisable, Typical 1:1000 To 1:5000
Rated Primary Current:
Customisable, Typical 5 A To 200 A
Accuracy Class:
0.1 / 0.2 / 0.5 / 1.0, Per Order
Rated Frequency:
50 / 60 Hz Standard; Wideband Versions On Request
Dielectric Strength:
3000 VAC For 1 Minute, Primary To Secondary
Samples:
Available
Product Description
1. PRODUCT INTRODUCTION

This mini current transformer is a precision current sensing component designed for
AC current measurement, metering and protection in compact electronic equipment.
It uses a high-permeability ferrite / nanocrystalline toroidal core fully sealed in a
flame-retardant plastic housing, converting a large primary AC current into a small,
proportional and easily processed secondary signal. The through-hole (window) design
allows the primary conductor or busbar to simply pass through the aperture, so no
primary winding connection is required and installation is fast and non-invasive.

Two termination versions are available: a straight-pin version for direct PCB
soldering and a flying-lead version with a twisted red/black cable and a plug-in
connector for panel or harness assembly. The D-shaped low-profile body saves board
space in energy meters, power strips, chargers and control boards, while the epoxy
potting protects the winding against vibration, humidity and dust.

Built by a manufacturer with 26 years of magnetic component experience, this current
transformer is produced under an ISO 9001 quality system and supports full
customization of turns ratio, aperture size, lead length, connector type and housing
dimensions to match your circuit design.

SPECIFICATION TABLE
No. Item Specification
1 Product type Through-hole (window type) AC current transformer
2 Core material High-permeability ferrite / nanocrystalline, customizable
3 Rated input current 5 A / 10 A / 20 A / 50 A / 100 A (other values customizable)
4 Rated output current 2 mA / 5 mA (matched to selected turns ratio)
5 Turns ratio 1000:1 / 2000:1 / 2500:1 / 5000:1, customizable
6 Accuracy class 0.1 / 0.2 / 0.5 (selectable by application)
7 Phase angle error Typ. <= 30' at rated current
8 Linearity range 0 - 120% of rated primary current
9 Recommended sampling resistor 10 - 200 ohm, depending on output signal required
10 Operating frequency 50 Hz / 60 Hz (extended range on request)
11 Dielectric withstand voltage 3000 V AC / 1 min, primary to secondary
12 Insulation resistance >= 1000 M ohm at 500 V DC
13 Operating temperature -25 C to +85 C
14 Storage temperature -40 C to +105 C
15 Window (aperture) diameter Approx. 7 - 12 mm, customizable to busbar size
16 Housing material Flame-retardant engineering plastic, UL94 V-0
17 Potting Epoxy resin, moisture and vibration resistant
18 Termination Straight PCB pins or twisted flying leads with connector
19 Mounting method PCB through-hole soldering or panel / bracket mounting
20 Compliance RoHS compliant; CE / CB / UL / cUL available on request
2. PRODUCT FEATURES
  • Window (through-hole) structure: the primary conductor simply passes through the
      aperture, no primary winding termination and no circuit interruption required.
  • Excellent linearity and low phase error, keeping measurement stable from light load
      up to 120% of rated current.
  • Fully potted with epoxy resin inside a UL94 V-0 flame-retardant housing for strong
      resistance to vibration, humidity, dust and electrical stress.
  • High isolation design with 3000 V AC withstand voltage between primary and
      secondary, protecting the low-voltage measuring circuit from the power side.
  • Two termination options in the same footprint family: solder pins for automated PCB
      assembly, or twisted leads with connector for quick harness plug-in.
  • Compact D-shaped low-profile body that saves valuable PCB area in space-limited
      meters and control boards.
  • Wide turns ratio library (1000:1 to 5000:1) so one mechanical platform covers many
      current ranges.
  • Stable temperature performance from -25 C to +85 C for indoor, cabinet and outdoor
      enclosure installations.
  • Low insertion impact on the measured circuit, no additional heat generation on the
      primary conductor.
  • Full customization: ratio, accuracy class, aperture, pin pitch, lead length, wire
      gauge, connector model and label printing.
3. PRODUCT APPLICATIONS
  • Single-phase and three-phase energy meters, sub-metering modules and prepaid meters
  • Smart power strips, smart sockets, smart breakers and residential energy monitors
  • Solar inverters, energy storage systems and micro-inverter current feedback loops
  • EV chargers and charging piles for output current monitoring and protection
  • Switching power supplies and UPS units for overload and short-circuit detection
  • Industrial control cabinets, PLC analog input modules and motor protection relays
  • Building automation, HVAC systems and lighting control panels
  • Leakage, overcurrent and residual current detection circuits
  • Data center power distribution units (PDU) and branch circuit monitoring
  • Home appliance and equipment load monitoring boards
4. ADVANTAGES
4.1 Company Advantages
  • Established in 2000, with 26 years of continuous focus on magnetic components and
      power solutions for industrial control and power electronics.
  • Own 10,000 sqm production base with 8 complete production lines, not a rented
      workshop and not a trading company.
  • Annual transformer output of approximately 2,400KK pcs, giving stable capacity and
      reliable delivery even in peak season.
  • Dedicated 20-person R&D team and 20-person QC team; engineering consultants with
      over 26 years of practical design experience.
  • Annual export value of USD 42 million, serving North America (50%), Northern Europe
      (18%), South America (15%) and Southeast Asia (15%).
  • Complete certification framework: ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 system certification, with
      CE, CB, UL, cUL and RoHS product certification available.
  • Proven customer base including well-known appliance and signaling equipment brands
      and North American inverter manufacturers.
  • Flexible trade support with DDP and DDU terms and payment by T/T, PayPal or
      Western Union.
  • Full ODM / OEM service from schematic evaluation and sample building to mass
      production, with MOQ from 1,000 pcs.
4.2 Product Advantages
  • Measurement accuracy classes down to 0.1, suitable for revenue-grade metering.
  • Consistent batch-to-batch performance thanks to controlled core sourcing and
      automated winding, reducing calibration workload on your production line.
  • High isolation and V-0 housing improve end-product safety certification readiness.
  • Non-invasive window installation shortens assembly time and lowers labor cost.
  • Compact footprint releases PCB space for other functional circuits.
  • Epoxy potting keeps parameters stable under vibration and humidity, extending
      field service life.
  • One platform, many ratios: easy to build a full product family without redesigning
      the mechanical interface.
  • Engineering support on sampling resistor selection, burden matching and signal
      conditioning circuit design.
5. FAQ
Q1: Are you a factory or a trading company?
A1: We are a manufacturer. We operate our own 10,000 sqm production base in Dongguan,
Guangdong, China, with 8 complete production lines and in-house R&D and QC teams.
Q2: What is your MOQ?
A2: Our standard MOQ is 1,000 pcs. For customized designs the MOQ may vary with the
complexity of the structure, and we can discuss a suitable quantity for your project.
Q3: Can I get samples before mass production?
A3: Yes. Samples are available for evaluation. Please advise the rated primary
current, required turns ratio, accuracy class, aperture size and termination type,
and our engineers will confirm the sample plan with you.
Q4: What payment terms do you accept?
A4: We accept T/T, PayPal and Western Union.
Q5: What is the normal lead time?
A5: Sample lead time is usually shorter than mass production. Mass production lead
time depends on quantity, ratio and termination type; we confirm an exact schedule
with each order and keep you updated during production.
Q6: Can you customize the turns ratio, aperture and lead wire?
A6: Yes. Turns ratio, accuracy class, window diameter, pin pitch, wire gauge, lead
length, connector model, housing size and label can all be customized. Send us your
drawing or target specification and we will provide a proposal.
Q7: Which certifications do you have?
A7: We hold ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 system certification. Product certifications
including CE, CB, UL, cUL and RoHS are available; please tell us your target market
so we can confirm the applicable scope for your model.
Q8: How do I choose the correct sampling resistor?
A8: The sampling resistor is selected according to the turns ratio and the input
voltage range of your ADC or metering IC. Share your rated current, target output
voltage and IC model, and our engineers will recommend a suitable resistor value and
burden configuration.
Q9: Do you accept OEM / ODM projects?
A9: Yes. We provide full ODM and OEM service, from circuit and structure evaluation
to sample building, testing and mass production, including customer logo marking.
Q10: How are the products packed and shipped?
A10: Products are packed in anti-static trays or bags with inner cartons and export
cartons to protect them during transport. We ship by express, air or sea, and we
support DDP and DDU terms.
Q11: Do you have overseas warehouses or dropshipping service?
A11: We do not operate overseas warehouses and do not provide dropshipping. All goods
are shipped directly from our factory in China.
Q12: What if there is a quality problem after delivery?
A12: Please provide the batch number, test conditions and failure photos or data. Our
QC and R&D teams will analyze the samples, issue an analysis report and agree a
replacement or corrective action plan with you.
CT102 CT103 High Accuracy Current Transformer For Industrial Energy Meter
Related Products
Send An Inquiry